Ollie M.  Harton

Biography

Ollie Harton has tried more than 60 toxic tort cases involving asbestos, silica, diacetyl, and various chemicals. He has managed thousands of cases across the country serving as national, regional and local trial counsel, including trying cases in Alabama, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Missouri, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, and West Virginia.

Outside of the courtroom, Ollie is active in developing the next generation of trial lawyers. He serves as an instructor for the National Institute for Trial Advocacy (NITA), the nation’s leading provider of trial advocacy skills training. He also is an adjunct professor at Emory University teaching trial advocacy classes and serves as faculty in the Kessler-Eidson program for Trial Techniques, which gives students the opportunity to work closely with experienced trial lawyers.

Professional Expertise

Wire and Cables

Ollie has successfully tried as many wire and cable cases as any other lawyer in the United States. Because of his record of success, plaintiffs' firms rarely take wire and cable cases to trial against him. He has represented several multinational wire and cable corporations throughout the United States, including serving as national coordinating counsel and national trial counsel to Ericsson for more than 25 years. Ollie has successfully handled litigation strategy and trials nationwide.

Friction and Brakes

Ollie has represented automotive manufacturers and distributors in asbestos litigation for more than 20 years. He has tried cases to verdict for Ford, General Motors, Volkswagen, Discount Auto, Advance Auto, and Western Auto; he has also successfully represented Chrysler. Ollie has tried and been requested to try friction cases in Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, Alabama, West Virginia and California among other states. 

Services

Education

  • Emory University School of Law  (L.L.M, 1987)
  • University of Memphis - Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law  (J.D., 1982)

Bar Admissions

  • Connecticut
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Illinois
  • Pennsylvania
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • West Virginia

Courts

  • Supreme Court of Georgia
  • Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
  • Tennessee Supreme Court
  • Supreme Court of Texas
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
  • U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
  • U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia
  • U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia
  • U.S. District Court for the Central District of Illinois
  • U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee
  • U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia

Professional Affiliations

  • Connecticut Bar Association
  • The Florida Bar
  • State Bar of Georgia
  • Illinois State Bar Association
  • Pennsylvania State Bar
  • Tennessee Bar Association
  • State Bar of Texas
  • West Virginia State Bar
  • DRI
  • American Bar Association
  • Atlanta Bar Association

Honors

  • AV Preeminent® Peer Review Rated by Martindale-Hubbell®
  • The Best Lawyers in America©, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions (2012-2020)

Trials

  • Faye Gore, Individually and as Executrix of the Estate of Wade Miller Gore, Deceased, vs. 3M., et al., United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Western Division
  • Richard Harris v. et al., State Court of Athens-Clarke County
  • John Buturla Jr. v. A.O. Smith Water Products, et al., Supreme Court of the State of New York
  • Ethel D. Muldoon v. American Honda Motor Company, et al., Court of Common Pleas, Greenville County
  • Herbert Wade Goins and Donna B. Goins v. Carrier Corporation, et al., Superior Court of Fulton County
  • Reydel A. Muniz, et al. v. Advanced Stores Company, Inc., et al., Eleventh Judicial Circuit of Florida
  • Bobby D. Norwood v. Long-Lewis, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Etowah County
  • Vera Letha Adams, The Surviving Spouse of Perry Wilson Adams, Deceased, et al. v. John Crane, Inc., et al., State Court of Chatham County
  • Santo Assenzio and Annatolia Assenzio v. A.O. Smith Water Products Co., et al., Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York
  • Amy Zickhur, Individually and as the Special Administrator to the Estate of Richard Campbell, Deceased, and Florence Campbell v. Ericsson Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Cook County
  • Lawrence Boman & Shirley Boman v. Alfa Laval, Inc., et al., Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles
  • Jimmy L. Toole v. Georgia-Pacific, LLC, et al., Superior Court of Miller County
  • Dennis & Sally Riley v. Alcoa, Inc., et al., Superior Court of California, Alameda County
  • Richard Simpson v. AWC 1997 Corp., et al., Supreme Court of New York, Schenectady County
  • Marilyn Creek, As Personal Representative of the Estate of James Creek, Deceased, v. Alfa Laval, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Hillsborough County
  • Susan K. Lenz, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Gary W. Lenz, Deceased, v. Allis Chalmers Corporation, et al., Court of Common Pleas, Greenville County
  • William Terrell Murray and Sandra Murray v. Bayer Cropscience, Inc., et al., Court of Common Pleas, Greenville County
  • Donnie R. Moore and Judy Moore V. American Biltrite, Inc., et al., Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia
  • Kafourey v. 84 Lumber Company, et al., Supreme Court of the State of New York
  • Eugene Rollins, Jr. & Elizabeth Rollin v. American Standard, Inc., et al., Superior Court of the State of California For the County of Los Angeles
  • Joel & Sharon Rosenberg v. Alpha Wire Co., et al., Supreme Court of the State of New York
  • Edgel Orr v. A.W. Chesterton Company, Ashley County Circuit Court
  • James Staman & Teresa Bennett, v. Dana Kenyon Co., Joseph Duke, Jennifer J. Duke & JIMCO Site Services, Inc. v. Vibra-Tech, Inc., Circuit Court of Duval County
  • Myrl Lawrence v. A.W. Chesterton Company
  • Wheatley v. John Crane, Inc., Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia
  • William H. Rendle & Lillian E. Rendle, his wife v. American Optical Corp., et al., 17th Circuit Court of Broward County
  • Edward Boyer v. A.W. Chesterton, Superior Court, Dept. of the Trial Court for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
  • Joseph Campanella v. American Standard, Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia
  • Robert Baxter v. Alfa Laval, Inc., Superior Court, Dept. of the Trial Court for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
  • Lightsey v. John Crane, Inc., United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
  • Mark E. Magowan, et al v. JC Penney Corporation, Inc. and Thor South DeKalb Retain, LLC v. Magowan et al & JC Penney Corporation, Inc., United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
  • Howard John Bolyard v. Asarco, Circuit Court of Kanawha County
  • Lucille Clark Robinson v. Ford Motor Company, Superior Court of Cobb County
  • Gary L. Koontz v. AC&S, Inc., Superior Court Civil Division of Marion County
  • Harold Reed v. A.W. Chesterton, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of St. Louis County
  • Lucille Clark Russell v. Anchor Packing Company
  • Louis T. Highsmith v. John Crane, Inc., et al., Superior Court of Fulton County
  • Laila Jones v. Owens Corning Fiberglas, Inc., Superior Court of Fulton County
  • Richard Austin v. Cleaver Brooks, Circuit Court of Multnomah County
  • William Mendoza v. Cleaver Brooks, Circuit Court of Multnomah County
  • Clarence Rabold v. Ericsson, Inc., Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia
  • Alfred Needle & Doris Needle v. A.O. Smith Water Products, et al., Supreme Court of the State of New York
  • Mary Magdelene R. Brown v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation, et al., United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia
  • Nancy Zorn v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation, et al., United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia
  • George W. Robertson v. Ericsson, Inc., et al., Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia
  • Ronald F. Peycno v. Ericsson, Inc., Superior Court of Middlesex County
  • Kanawha County Mass IV, Circuit Court of Kanawha County
  • Lewis Stern, Kieran Manning & Robert Collins
  • Sawatell v. Ericsson, Inc., et al., Superior Court of Middlesex County
  • In re: Asbestos Personal Injury Cases Abrams Lead, Circuit Court of Jackson County
  • Robert Lytle v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Court of Common Pleas, Allegheny County
  • Denison v. Adex Corporation, Superior Court of San Francisco County
  • Elmer West v. Ericsson, Inc., Superior Court of San Francisco County
  • Herman M. Hoffman v. Allied Signal,  Circuit Court of Pleasants County
  • Scarberry v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Court of Common Pleas, Franklin County
  • Jesorwski v. Armstrong World Industries, United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania
  • Russell Amos, et al. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Pleasants County
  • William Connor v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Court of Common Pleas, Westmoreland County
  • Rufus Cline, et al v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Pleasants County
  • James T. Adkins v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Monongalia County
  • John Daniel Davis v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., et al., Circuit Court of Monongalia County
  • Louise S. Cone v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation, et al., United States District Court for the Southern District of Georgia

Presentations

  • Faculty Member, Kessler-Eidson Program for Trial Techniques, Emory University School of Law (February 2020)
  • “Defending Lung Cancer Cases,” In-House CLE Series, Greenwood Village, Colorado (March 2018)
  • “DNA in the Courtroom: An Analytical Review of Lung Cancer, Current Medicine, Epidemiology and Mesothelioma,” Co-Moderator, Perrin Conferences Cutting-Edge Issues in Asbestos Litigation Conference (March 2015)
  • “Wire and Cable Client Considerations,” DRI Asbestos Medicine Seminar, San Francisco, California (November 2014)
  • "What We Learned From Victories & Defeats in the Last 12 Months" Defense Asbestos Litigation Seminar, Las Vegas, Nevada (June 2014)
  • "Current Observations of Patterns of Mesothelioma in the American Populace," Co-Moderator, Perrin Conferences Cutting-Edge Issues in Asbestos Litigation Conference, Beverly Hills, California (March 2013)
  • “Breakout A: The Low Dose Story,” Co-Moderator, DRI Annual Asbestos Medicine Seminar, Fontainebleau Miami Beach, Miami, Florida (November 2009)
  • "Asbestos Litigation," DRI Annual Asbestos Personal Injury Litigation Seminar, Bellagio Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada (November 2008)
  • "Gaskets & Packing," DRI Annual Asbestos Personal Injury Litigation Seminar, Bellagio Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada (October 2006)
  • "How to Prepare Your Case for Trial to Appeal to the Jury," DRI Annual Asbestos Personal Injury Litigation Seminar, Bellagio Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada (October 2006)
  • "Preparing a New Defendant for Discovery," 17th Annual Asbestos Litigation Conference, Le Meridien Hotel, New Orleans, Louisiana (April 2002)
  • "Low Dose Low Exposure Defense," Annual Asbestos Litigation Conference, Le Meridien Hotel, New Orleans, Louisiana (2001)
  • "How to Handle the Adverse Judge," DRI Annual Asbestos Personal Injury Litigation Seminar, Miami, Florida (November 2000)
  • "The Case for National Counsel In Mass Tort Cases," DRI Annual Asbestos Personal Injury Litigation Seminar (1994)