Martin A. Levinson
[…] Phillips, 297 Ga. at 399, n.12; Bagnell v. Ford Motor Co., 297 Ga. App. 835, 840 (2009); AMLI Residential Props., Inc. v. Georgia Power Co., 293 Ga. App. 358, 361 (2008).

If a trial court finds that a party has engaged in spoliation, it may instruct the jury regarding O.C.G.A. § 24-14-22, which provides:

If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.

A trial court may properly deny a motion for sanctions where it determines that the alleged evidence in question was destroyed innocently, or even negligently, rather than in bad faith. See Bagnell, 297 Ga. App. at 840. Compare Banks, 274 Ga.