Who Goes on the Verdict Form: Proposition 51 and Apportionment of Fault in California
[…] (Civ. Code § 1431.1.)

Proposition 51 was considered “necessary and proper to avoid catastrophic economic consequences for state and local governmental bodies as well as private individuals and businesses.” (Id.) Otherwise, under the traditional joint and several liability doctrine, plaintiffs focused litigation on a target defendant thought to have the “deepest pockets” regardless of that defendant’s actual degree of fault. (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 597.) As codified by Civil Code section 1431.2, Proposition 51 mandates that in personal injury, wrongful death, or property damage actions, “the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.” (Civ. Code § 1431.2(a).) Fault is then distributed more evenly, as Proposition 51 requires the jury to “consider all others whose conduct contributed to the plaintiff’s injury, whether or not they are named as defendants and regardless of their economic circumstances.” (Collins v.